Lula McIver Photographer complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

We collect personal information about you from:

▲ you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will use your personal information:

▲ to provide services and products to you

▲ to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose)

▲ to improve the services and products that we provide to you

▲ to bill you and to collect money that you owe us

▲ to respond to communications from you

▲ to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

▲ to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

▲ for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to:

▲ any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products

▲ a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

▲ any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency)

▲ any other person authorised by you.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse.

 

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.